DAVE Baker, from Trowbridge, won Sunday’s Wilts Angling Open match on the Scotland Road section of the Bristol Avon at Melksham with 33 lb 2 oz of bream and roach.

Jeff Matthews, from Trowbridge, took 12 lb of roach and bream for second place, with Bill Lloyd, from Melksham, third with a single bream weighing 4 lb 10 oz.

Other placings: 4. Tony Gilbert Melksham 4 lb 6 oz; 5. Rob Kepner Melksham 3 lb 12 oz. 6. Darren Fletcher Melksham 2 lb 14 oz.

SUNDAY’S Chippenham Open match was won by Calne’s Nick Lofy with 12 lb 13 oz of chub.

Charles Vallender, from Swindon, was runner up with 11 lb 7 oz of chub and Mark Wooldridge, from Chippenham, clinched third spot with 9 lb 12 oz of chub.

Other placings: 4. Adrian McTiffin Melksham 9 lb 9 oz; 5. Dave Jarman Lobbys 8 lb 13 oz; 6. Jesse Edwards Calne 8 lb 12 oz.

ONLY four weighed in at Sunday’s Airsprung match at Barton Farm, Dave Morrison, from Trowbridge, taking roach and eel catch weighing just 1 lb 12 oz to win.

Craig Knight, from Trowbridge, took 1 lb 4 oz of roach for second, with Kevin Hanson, from Trowbridge, third with 4 oz 8 dm of bleak.

Steve Southern, from Trowbridge, was the only other to weigh in with a catch of just 3 oz.

WITH one round to go Preston Innovation Thatchers A have already clinched the Sensas Commercial House League Division One title while M & N Services have taken top spot in Division Two.

At the fifth round on the Kennet & Avon Canal at Bathampton, Sean Townsend of Maver Bathampton Invisible won with 8lb 9oz of roach and skimmers.

Other placings: 2. Tim Ford Preston Innovation Thatchers B 7 lb 15 oz; 3. Paul Purchase M & N Services 7 lb 7 oz; 4. Nick Chedzoy Preston Innovation Thatchers A 6 lb 12 oz; 5. Martin Rayett BTM Services 6 lb 11 oz 8 dm; 6. Jerry Pocock BTM Services 6 lb 8 oz.

Teams – A Division: 1. Preston Innovation Thatchers A 27; 2. Preston Innovation Thatchers B 18; 3. BTM Services 16; 4. Maver Bathampton Invincible 15; 5. Maver Bathampton Elite 14. B Division: 1. M & N Services 27; 2. Sensas Wiltshire Angling Blue 26; 3. Sensas Wiltshire Angling Red and Premier Angling Chippenham Black 20; 5. Premier Angling Chippenham Gold 15.5; 6. D & W Builders 14.5.

Standings – A Division: 1. Preston Innovation Thatchers A 22.5; 2. Maver Bathampton Elite 15.5; 3. Preston Innovation Thatchers B 14.5; 4. Maver Bathampton Invincible 7.5. B Division: 1. M & N Services 24; 2. Premier Angling Chippenham Black and Sensas Wiltshire Angling Blue 18; 4. Sensas Wiltshire Angling Red 16; 5. Premier Angling Chippenham Gold 15; 6. D & W Builders 14.

Future events

Sunday Jan 20: Chippenham match at Chippenham; Airsprung v Tisbury match at Barton Farm; Ridgeway match at Freshford; Lavington match at Cheverell Complex.